YGB
YGB

YourBay
BayCourseTeeRangeClubProGolf
Booking




YOURGOLFBOOKING.COM LTD

PRIVACY POLICY (“POLICY”)

We ask that you read this Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.


Who we are

This website is operated by YourGolfBooking.com Ltd a company registered in England and Wales with company number 07733449 whose registered office is at Gleneagles House, Hodge Lane, Windsor, Berkshire SL4 2DT.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union and the United Kingdom and we are responsible as the ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.


Our website

This Policy relates to your use of our website, www.yourgolfbooking.com.

Throughout our website we link to other websites owned and operated by certain trusted third parties to provide goods and services to you including, without limitation, golf courses and venues. These other third party websites may also gather information about you in accordance with their own separate privacy policies. For privacy information relating to these other third-party websites, please consult their privacy policies as appropriate.


Our collection and use of your personal information

We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback and purchase services via our website or amend or cancel bookings.

We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase services via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website (see ‘Cookies’ below).

The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website. This information includes:

  • your name, address and contact details
  • date of birth
  • details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
  • information about the services we provide to you
  • your account details, such as username, login details and other technical data including IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating systems and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website.
  • usage data including information about how you use our website and services
  • marketing data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose.

Aggregated data could be derived from your personal information but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your usage data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect information about criminal convictions and offences.

We use this personal information to:

  • create and manage your account with us
  • verify your identity
  • provide services to you
  • customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
  • notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
  • improve our services

This website is not intended for use by children and we do not knowingly collect or use personal information relating to children.

Where we need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with services). In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.


Our legal basis for processing your personal information

When we use your personal information, we are required to have a legal basis for doing so. There are various different legal bases on which we may rely, depending on what personal information we process and why.

The legal bases we may rely on include:

  • consent: where you have given us clear consent for us to process your personal information for a specific purpose
  • contract: where our use of your personal information is necessary for a contract we have with you, or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract
  • legal obligation: where our use of your personal information is necessary for us to comply with the law (not including contractual obligations)
  • legitimate interests: where our use of your personal information is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party (unless there is a good reason to protect your personal information which overrides our legitimate interests)

Who we share your personal information with

We will share personal information with:

  • Law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
  • The golf courses and venues listed on our website with whom you make a booking.
  • Relevant third party suppliers that we engage with to provide our services. Information about such third party data sharing can be made available on request.

This data sharing enables each golf course/venue to take your booking.


Transfer of your information out of the UK

We may transfer your personal information to golf courses/venues outside of the UK in order to enable your booking.

Whenever we transfer your personal information out of the UK, we take steps to ensure that reasonable safeguards are in place which aim to ensure an appropriate level of protection for your information, in accordance with applicable law. By providing us with your information, you acknowledge any such transfer, storage or use may take place.


Cookies and other tracking technologies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your device (eg computer, smartphone or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies on our website. For further information on cookies on our use of cookies, when we will request your consent before placing them and how to disable them, please see our Cookie Policy.


Marketing and advertising

We would like to send you information about products and services and special offers, which may be of interest to you. Where we have your consent or it is in our legitimate interests to do so, we may do this by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) or automated call.

If you have previously agreed to being contacted in this way, you can unsubscribe at any time by:

It may take up to 10 days for this to take place.

You may find advertising on other websites which are linked to our website. We do not control the content or links that appear on third party websites and are not responsible for them.

For more information on your rights in relation to marketing, see ‘Your rights’ below.


Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Policy is already designed to address
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email, call or write to us
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg account number, user name, registration details),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.


How to complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in a European Economic Area state or in the United Kingdom if you work, normally live or if any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred in the relevant state. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.


Changes to this policy

This Policy was published on 27/04/2021.

We may change this Policy from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.


How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to hello@yourgolfbooking.com, write to Your Golf Booking, Office 8, Market House, HP20 1TN, or call 01344 266 322.

Thanks For Visiting!

Your Golf Booking is a trading name of YourGolfBooking.com Ltd.

Company No. 07733449
VAT No. 355398758
If you want to get in touch, please do!

Telephone 01344 266 322
Email hello@yourgolfbooking.com